2019 Singha IWWF Asian Waterski & Wakesports Championships – Bulletin No. 2 Now Available

22nd August 2019

Bulletin No. 2 of the 2019 Singha IWWF Asian Waterski & Wakesports Championships, to be held at TE Wake N Ski in Thailand from 23rd to 29th September 2019 is now available for downloading from the following link:

Bulletin 2

The event will be organised by the Thai Extreme Sports Association (TESA).

Please note to submit your Entry Forms by 8th September 2019

2019 Singha IWWF Asian Waterski & Wakesports Championships – Bulletin 1

Bulletin No. 1 of the 2019 Singha IWWF Asian Waterski & Wakesports Championships, to be held at TE Wake N Ski in Thailand from 23rd to 29th September 2019 is now available for downloading from the following link:

http://asia.iwsf.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/06/2019-Singha-IWWF-Asian-Championships-Bulletin-1.pdf

The event will be organised by the Thai Extreme Sports Association (TESA).

Please note to submit your Intent To Enter forms by 14th July 2019

Thailand To Host 2019 Singha IWWF Asian Waterski & Wakesports Championships

20th June 2019

The Thai Extreme Sports Association (TESA) will host the 2019 Singha IWWF Asian Waterski & Wakesports Championships at TE Wake N Ski, Pathum Thani, Thailand, from 23rd to 29th September 2019 having hosted the Asian Beach Games in 2014 and 2015 IWWF Asian Championships.

Disciplines included will be Waterskiing (slalom, trick & jump – Open, Masters <40+> and Junior <17 & under>), Wakeboard (Open, Masters <30+> and Junior <14 & Under>) and Wakesurf (Open).

TE Wake N Ski, opened in 2004, is in its 15th year of operation.  There are 3 lakes plus a river location with 4 slalom courses, one ski jump, four ski boats, 2 wake boats. Located in both the Pathum Thani and Ayutthaya Province, one hour North of central Bangkok, TE Wake N Ski offers waterskiing, wakeboarding, wakesurfing and every other towed watersport.

Wakefest Singapore 2019 To Feature Cable Wakeboard & Wakeskate Disciplines

Wakefest SG 2019 LogoWakefest Singapore has traditionally been an exciting event with riders of all abilities competing in wakeboard boat and wakesurf disciplines.   The 2019 edition will be held at Singapore Wake Park and will feature cable wakeboard and wakeskate for the first time. There will be ability-based categories so riders of all levels are included and a SGD5,000.00 cash purse for the Open Category.  For more information, log into the official information page.

2019 South East Games to Include Cable Wakeboard

SEA-Games-2019-Logo-e1543989714502

5th December 2018

The Southeast Asian Games Federation Council (SEAFC) has approved a total of 56 sports to be staged in the 2019 Manila South East Asian (SEA) Games. The 56 sports will be staged across four main venues – New Clark City Sports Complex, Subic, Manila and Tagaytay during the multisport competition that will run from 30th November to 10th December 2019.

Cable Wakeboard is one of the sports included and will be held at Deca Cable Park in Clark, Philippines where the 2012 IWWF World Cable Wakeboard Championships was held.

Waterski disciplines (slalom, trick & jump) and Wakeboard, behind the boat, were included in the 2011 SEA Games in Palembang, Indonesia,  2015 SEA Games in Singapore and 2017 SEA Games in Putrajaya, Malaysia.

IWWF Asia is hoping to convince the Organisers to include cableski medal disciplines.

LIST OF SPORTS FOR 2019 SEA GAMES

CATEGORY 1
(COMPULSORY SPORTS): Athletics, aquatics

CATEGORY 2
(OLYMPIC AND ASIAN GAMES SPORTS):
Archery, badminton, baseball/softball, basketball, billiard sports, bowling, boxing, canoeing / traditional boat race, chess, cycling, dancesport, fencing, football, golf, gymnastics, handball, indoor hockey, ice hockey, ice skating, judo, karate, modern pentathlon, muay thai, pencak silat, polo, rowing, rugby sevens, sailing/windsurfing, sepak takraw, skateboarding, shooting, soft tennis, squash, surfing, table tennis, taekwondo, tennis, triathlon, volleyball, weightlifting, wrestling, wushu

CATEGORY 3
(REGIONAL/NEW SPORTS):
Arnis, e-sports, floorball, jujitsu, kickboxing, kurash, lawn bowling/petanque, netball, obstacle course, sambo/vovinam, underwater hockey, cable wakeboarding